Privacy

Last Updated: June 1, 2018

INTRODUCTION

At Kitty Hawk Corporation (“Kitty Hawk”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), we are committed to securing and protecting your information responsibly.  This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we obtain, how we may use that personal information, with whom we may share it, and how you may exercise your rights regarding our processing and storage of that information when you visit or use an online service (e.g., a website or mobile app) (“Service”) owned or operated by Kitty Hawk.  This policy also describes the measures we take to safeguard the personal information we obtain and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. This policy does not apply to Kitty Hawk’s data collection activities offline or otherwise outside of the Service (unless otherwise stated below or at the time of collection). For certain Services, there may be additional notices about information practices and choices. Please read those additional privacy disclosures to understand how they apply to you.

By visiting or otherwise using the Service, you agree to the Service’s Terms of Use and consent to Kitty Hawk’s data collection, use, and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy, and any additional privacy statements that may be posted on an applicable part of the Service. If you do not agree and consent, please discontinue use of the Service, and uninstall Service downloads and applications.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

Information about You that You Provide

You may give us information about you when you register by using our Services, such as by using our website or mobile applications or by communicating with us on phone, e-mail, social media or otherwise (“Order Information”).  For example, Kitty Hawk collects information when you use subscribe to notifications, participate in promotional activities, or communicate or transact through the Service. The information you give us may include your first and last name, e-mail, phone number, address, and full payment account number.

Information Collected from Your Devices

When you use our service, we automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use the Service (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include information about your web browser, IP address, device identifier, time zone, operating system, information about your use of the Service including any web pages or products that you view, and data regarding network connected hardware (e.g., computer or mobile device).

The methods that may be used on the Service to collect Usage Information include:

Log Information: Log information is data about your use of the Service, such as IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data, all of which may be stored in log files.

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: Cookies, Web Beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”), Embedded scripts, Fingerprinting, and other tracking technologies (“Tracking Technologies”) may be used to collect information about interactions with the Service or e-mails, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior.

  • Cookies.  A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s device, which may be session ID cookies or tracking cookies. You can typically remove and reject cookies from our website with your browser settings.  Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it may affect how our website works for you.
  • Web Beacons (“Tracking Pixels”). Web beacons, tags, and pixels are electronic files used to record information about how you use our Service.  Web beacons may be used to count the number of visitors to the Service, to monitor how users navigate the Service, and to count content views.
  • Embedded Scripts.  An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service. It is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from Kitty Hawk’s web server, or from a third-party with which Kitty Hawk works, is active only while you are connected to the Service, and then deleted or deactivated thereafter.
  • Fingerprinting.  Collection and analysis of information from your device, such as, your operating system, plug-ins, system fonts, and other data, for purposes of identification and/or tracking.

When we discuss “Personal Information” we are talking about both “Usage Information” and “Order Information.”

Information Kitty Hawk Collects from Other Sources.

Kitty Hawk may also obtain information about you from other sources, including Service Providers and Third-Party Services.  We may work closely with third parties, including, fraud prevention providers, and e-mail address/telephone number verification service providers.  We may receive information about you from these third parties to verify information you provide to us which would help us identify suspicious or unusual transactions.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE OBTAIN

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to provide you with more information about our products and to connect you with a member of our Sales Team regarding your purchase of one of our products.  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Facilitate, manage, personalize, and improve your online experience;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • Provide you with information or advertising relating to our products.

We may combine Usage Information and Order Information to help screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address) and more generally to improve and optimize our Service (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with our Service, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

INFORMATION WE SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES

We share your information with third parties to help us understand your personal information, as explained above.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Service–you can read more about how Google uses your information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We also may share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, law enforcement, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

We may also share your personal information if we believe your actions are inconsistent with Kitty Hawk’s terms of use, user agreements, applicable terms or policies, or to protect the rights, property, life, health, security and safety of Kitty Hawk, the Service or its users, or any third-party.

Kitty Hawk may also share your personal information, in connection with or during negotiations of any proposed or actual merger, purchase, sale, joint venture, or any other type of acquisition or business combination of all or any portion of Kitty Hawk assets, or transfer of all or a portion of Kitty Hawk’s business to another company.

We may also include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications on our Service.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  These third-party websites may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other Tracking Technology to independently collect information about you and may solicit personal information from you.  We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The Service may offer you the option to send a communication to a friend. If so, Kitty Hawk relies on you to only send to people that have given you permission to do so. The friend’s information you provide (e.g., name, e-mail address) will be used to facilitate the communication, but not used by Kitty Hawk for any other marketing purpose unless Kitty Hawk obtains consent from that person. Your contact information and message may be included in the communication.

We do not sell your personal information.

SWEEPSTAKES, CONTESTS, AND PROMOTIONS

Kitty Hawk may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (each, a “Promotion”), including Promotions jointly sponsored or offered by third parties, which may require submitting Personal Information. If you voluntarily choose to enter a Promotion, your information, including Personal Information, may be disclosed to Kitty Hawk, co-sponsors, Service Providers, and other third parties, including for administrative purposes and as required by law (e.g., on a winners list). By entering, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that Promotion, which may include consent to additional or differing data practices from those contained in this Privacy Policy. Please review those rules carefully.

DATA SECURITY AND MONITORING

Kitty Hawk takes reasonable measures to protect Kitty Hawk-Collected Order Information (excluding public submissions) from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Nevertheless, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information provided online. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data breach that will affect you and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Service, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.  We retain Usage Information through Google Analytics for a period of 14 months, after which it automatically expires. You can opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

Kitty Hawk is based in the U.S. and the information Kitty Hawk and its Service Providers collect is governed by U.S. law. If you are accessing the Service from outside of the U.S., please be aware that information collected through the Service may be transferred to, processed, stored, and used in the U.S. Data protection laws in the U.S. may be different from those of your country of residence. Your use of the Service or provision of any information therefore constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing, and storage of your information, including Order Information, in the U.S. as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Service is intended for a general audience and not directed to children less than 13 years of age. Kitty Hawk does not intend to collect personal information as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) (“Children’s Personal Information”) in a manner that is not permitted by COPPA. If we obtain knowledge that we have collected Children’s Personal Information in a manner not permitted by COPPA, we will remove such data to the extent required by COPPA.

OPT-OUT: TRACKING AND COMMUNICATIONS OPTIONS

Tracking Technologies Generally. Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Browsers offer different functionalities and options, so you may need to set them separately. Also, tools from commercial browsers may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies (also known as locally shared objects), HTML5 cookies, or other Tracking Technologies. For information on disabling Flash cookies, go to Adobe’s website http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-third-party-local-shared.html. Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies, some parts of the Service may not work and that when you revisit the Service your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Some App-related Tracking Technologies in connection with non-browser usage (e.g., most functionality of a mobile app) can only be disabled by uninstalling the app. To uninstall an app, follow the instructions from your operating system or handset manufacturer.  Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many online services, Kitty Hawk currently does not alter Kitty Hawk’s practices when Kitty Hawk receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser.

Analytics Tracking Technologies. You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Adobe Analytics by going to http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html under the section labeled “Tell our customers not to measure your use of their websites or tailor their online ads for you.”

Communications. You can opt out of receiving certain promotional communications (emails or text messaging) from Kitty Hawk at any time by (i) for promotional e-mails, following the instructions provided in emails to click on the unsubscribe link, or if available by changing your communication preferences by logging onto your account; and (ii) for text messages, following the instructions provided in text messages from Kitty Hawk to text the word, “STOP”. Please note that your opt-out is limited to the e-mail address or phone number used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions. If you opt-out of only certain communications, other subscription communications may continue.  Even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications, Kitty Hawk may, subject to applicable law, continue to send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or Kitty Hawk’s ongoing business relations.

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA

We do not share personal information as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (“Shine The Light law”) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes absent your consent.  To opt-out of future sharing with third parties for their direct marking purposes, please contact us as set forth on our “About Us” page. If you are a California resident, you may request information about our compliance with the Shine the Light law by contacting us at privacy@kittyhawk.aero or by sending a letter to Kitty Hawk Corporation, 2700 Broderick Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 (Attention: General Counsel). Any such request must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address or mail address.

FOR RESIDENTS OF CANADA

Kitty Hawk is located in the United States.  As a result, your personal information will be processed and stored outside of Canada for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. While outside of Canada, personal information will be subject to applicable local laws, which may permit government and national security authorities in those jurisdictions to access your personal information in certain circumstances.

FOR RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Service), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including the United States.

You may request access to or correction of your personal information, or withdraw consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, by writing to us at the address or email privacy@kittyhawk.aero. These rights are subject to applicable contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice.  We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before honoring any such requests.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.  We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

CONTACT KITTY HAWK

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Kitty Hawk at privacy@kittyhawk.aero or by sending a letter to Kitty Hawk Corporation, 2700 Broderick Way, Mountain View, CA 94043 (Attention: Legal Department).

© Kitty Hawk Corporation 2018. All Rights Reserved.